The 69th National Film Awards, organised by the National Film Development Corporation of India, are set to celebrate the outstanding achievements in Indian cinema for the year 2021. Originally scheduled for May 3, 2022, the event was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The official winners were unveiled on August 24, 2023, in a press conference held by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

ALSO READ- 69th National Film Awards 2023 in hindi…

History of National Film Awards-

The National Film Awards began in 1954 under the name “State Awards”. Initially, they only recognised the best films in different regional languages.

In 1967, they began presenting awards to actors and technicians who were involved in making films.

Most film-friendly state-

Madhya Pradesh won the most film-friendly state award while Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh got a special mention.

Winners list-

CategoryWinner
Best Feature FilmRocketry
Best ActorAllu Arjun for Pushpa
Best ActressAlia Bhatt for Gangubai Kathiawadi and Kriti Sanon for Mimi
Best DirectorNikhil Mahajan for Godavari
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentRRR
Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National IntegrationThe Kashmir Files
Best Supporting ActorPankaj Tripathi for Mimi
Best Supporting ActressPallavi Joshi for The Kashmir Files
Best Screenplay (Original)Shahi Kabir for Nayattu
Best Screenplay (Adapted)Sanjay Leela Bhansali & Utkarshini Vashishtha for Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Child ArtistBhavin Rabari for Chhello Show
Best Dialogue WriterUtkarshini Vashishtha & Prakash Kapadia for Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Music Director (Songs)Devi Sri Prasad for Pushpa
Best Music Direction (Background Music)MM Keeravaani for RRR
Best Male Playback SingerKaala Bhairava for RRR
Best Female Playback SingerShreya Ghoshal for Iravin Nizhal
Best LyricsChandrabose for ‘Dham Dham Dham’ song in ‘Konda Polam’
Best Hindi FilmSardar Udham
Best Odia FilmPratikshya
Best Meiteilon FilmEikhoigi Yum
Best Assamese FilmAnur
Best Bengali FilmKalkokkho
Best Marathi FilmEkda Kaay Zala
Best Mishing FilmBoomba Ride
Best Maithili FilmSamanantar
Best Telugu FilmUppena
Best Tamil FilmKadaisi Vivasayi
Best Gujarati FilmChhello Show
Best Malayalam FilmHome
Best Kannada Film777 Charlie
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorMeppadiyan, Vishnu Mohan
Best Film on Social IssuesAnunaad – The Resonance
Best Film on Environment Conservation/PreservationAavasavyuham
Best Children’s FilmGandhi and Co
Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist)Arun Asok & Sonu K P for Chavittu
Best Audiography (Sound Designer)Aneesh Basu for Jhilli
Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track)Sinoy Joseph for Sardar Udham
Best CinematographyAvik Mukhopadhayay for Sardar Udham
Best ChoreographyPrem Rakshith for RRR
Best Costume DesignerVeera Kapur Ee for Sardar Udham
Best Special EffectsSrinivas Mohan for RRR
Best Production DesignDmitrii Malich and Mansi Dhruv Mehta for Sardar Udham
Best EditingSanjay Leela Bhansali for Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best MakeupPreetisheel Singh for Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Stunt ChoreographyKing Soloman for RRR
Special Jury AwardShershaah (Vishnuvardhan)
Best Non-feature filmEk Tha Gaon
Best Direction (Non-feature film)Bakul Matiyani for Smile Please
Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director
Paanchika, Ankit Kothari
Best Anthropological FilmFire on Edge
Best Biographical FilmRukhu Matir Dukhu Majhi and Beyond Blast
Best Arts FilmsT.N. Krishnan Bow Strings to Divine
Best Science & Technology FilmsEthos of Darkness
Best Promotional FilmEndangered Heritage ‘Warli Art’
Best Environment Film (Non-feature film)Munnam Valavu
Best Film on Social Issues (Non-feature film)Mithu Di and Three Two One
Best Investigative FilmLooking For Challan
Best Exploration FilmAyushman
Best Educational FilmSirpigalin Sirpangal
Best Short Fiction FilmDal Bhat
Best Animation FilmKandittundu
Best Film on Family ValuesChand Saanse
Best Cinematography (Non-feature film)
Bittu Rawat for Pataal
Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track) (Non-feature film)Unni krishnan for Ek Tha Gaon
Best Production Sound Recordist (Location/Sync Sound) (Non-feature film)Suruchi Sharma for Meen Raag
Best Editing (Non-feature film)Abhro Banerjee for If Memory Serves Me Right
Special Mention1. Late Shri Nallandi for Kadaisi Vivasayi 2. Aranya Gupta & Bithan Biswas for Jhilli 3. Indrans for Home 4. Jahanara Begum for Anur
Best Music Direction (Non-feature film)Ishaan Divecha for Succelent
Best Narration/Voice Over (Non-feature film)
Kulada Kumar Bhattacharjee for Hathibondhu
Special Mention (Non-feature film)1. Aniruddha Jatkar for Baale Bangara 2. Srikanth Deva for Karuvarai 3. Sweta Kumar Das for The Healing Touch 4. Ram Kamal Mukherjee for Ek Duaa
Special Jury Award (Non-feature film)Shekhar Bapu Rankhambe for Rekha
Best Book on CinemaMusic by Laxmikant Pyarelal: The Incredibly Melodious Journey by Rajiv Vijayakar
Best Film CriticPurushothama Charyulu
Best Film Critic (Special Mention)Subramanya Bandoor